Practice Areas

I. Legal Disclaimer

The use of this Internet site, http://www.tinglemerrett.com (the "Web Site"), is subject to the terms and conditions set forth under this Legal Disclaimer and the Privacy Statement below. By accessing this Web Site, you accept and agree to be bound by this Legal Disclaimer and Privacy Policy that govern it. TingleMerrett LLP reserves the right to change these terms and conditions of use as it sees fit and without prior notice. If you do not wish to abide by these terms and conditions, please leave the Web Site now and do not access or use this Web Site in the future, unless you assume the obligations outlined below.

Neither the Web Site nor use of information from the Web Site creates a lawyer-client relationship. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision and you should consider the information contained on this Web Site as well as other relevant factors in making such decisions. All of the information on this Web Site is intended only to provide general information on matters of interest. None of the content of this Web Site should be considered to constitute a legal opinion or advice. If you wish to obtain legal advice of any kind, please contact a member of TingleMerrett LLP or your own legal counsel.

The materials on this Web Site are intended to be for informational purposes only. This information does not constitute legal advice and does not necessarily reflect the opinions of our partners, employees, agents, or licensors. It is not and should not be taken as legal advice. You should not take or fail to take any action based upon the information contained on this Web Site.

TingleMerrett LLP assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. The information disseminated on the Web Site is offered on an "as is" basis. TingleMerrett LLP thus cannot warrant or guarantee the accuracy, completeness or fitness of this information for any particular purpose. In addition, the content of this Web Site is subject to change. TingleMerrett LLP is committed to updating the information on the Web Site, but does not guarantee that it is up to date when you access it. Subject to applicable laws, in no event shall TingleMerrett LLP, its partners, employees, agents, or licensors be liable for damages of any kind.

TingleMerrett LLP's lawyers practice in the Province of Alberta. This Web Site (excluding linked sites, if any) is controlled by TingleMerrett LLP from its offices within the Province of Alberta, Canada. By accessing this Web Site both you and TingleMerrett LLP agree that the statutes and laws of the Province of Alberta, and the laws of Canada applicable therein, without regard to conflicts of laws principles thereof, will apply to all matters relating to use of this Web Site. In the case of a dispute, you and TingleMerrett LLP agree to submit to the exclusive

personal jurisdiction and venue of the Alberta Court of Queen's Bench with respect to such dispute. You may send us e-mail. However, if you communicate with us in connection with a matter for which we do not already represent you, you should not send us confidential or sensitive information via e-mail because your communication will not be treated as privileged or confidential. If you communicate with us by e-mail in connection with a matter for which we already represent you, you should note that the security of Internet e-mail is uncertain. By sending sensitive or confidential e-mail messages which are not encrypted you accept the risks of such uncertainty and possible lack of confidentiality over the Internet.

This Web Site may contain links to other resources on the Internet. Those links are provided solely as aids to assist you to locate other internet resources that may be of interest. They are not intended to state or imply that TingleMerrett LLP sponsors, is affiliated or associated with such linked sites. If you choose to visit a third party's site, please be aware that the third party's legal terms of use, and not TingleMerrett LLP's, will govern your activities while visiting the third party's site.

II. Privacy Policy

TingleMerrett LLP is pleased to provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our practices with respect to the collection and use of information about visitors to our Web Site. By using the Web Site, you acknowledge and consent to the following terms.

You may visit the Web Site and learn about TingleMerrett LLP anonymously. The data that we regularly collect about visitors to the Web Site (e.g., browser type, Internet service provider's domain name, operating system, pages accessed, duration of visit, etc.) does not enable us to identify you, and does not constitute personal information. We also collect your IP address, but this information generally does not reveal your identity. We do not use cookies, small files that are sent to your browser and stored on your hard drive to record how and when you use a site. We collect personal information about you only if you voluntarily provide it to us by requesting further information from us.

If you choose to provide us with personal information, we will use such information to respond to your inquiry. If, in the future, we undergo any sort of corporate reorganization, we may need to transfer your personally identifiable information to the surviving entity. We will also disclose your personally identifiable information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority. All personal information is protected under Canadian laws - federal, provincial or territorial - relating to the confidentiality and protection of personal information, and in particular the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta).

For your convenience, we may have provided links to certain third party sites, including but not limited to some of TingleMerrett L LP's clients. If you choose to visit a third party's site, please be aware that the third party's privacy policy, and not TingleMerrett LLP's, will govern your activities and any information you disclose while visiting the third party's site.

Because any personally identifiable information you may submit to TingleMerrett LLP online is purely voluntary and should not be of a particularly sensitive nature, we employ our standard security measures and do not use special encryption methods at this time.

For more information about communicating with TingleMerrett LLP, please refer to our Legal Disclaimer. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely confidential. Even though TingleMerrett LLP has implemented some of the most effective means to ensure that your personal information is protected, TingleMerrett LLP cannot guarantee that this information will not be lost, used unlawfully or modified in a fraudulent manner. TingleMerrett LLP bears no liability for the use that may be made of this personal information by you or any third party.

TingleMerrett LLP reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, and will post any revisions on this Web Site. Your continued use of this Web Site will be subject to the then-current Privacy Policy.

III. Copyright Notice

This Web Site was created by TingleMerrett LLP. "TingleMerrett LLP", the TingleMerrett LLP logo, and the phrase "The Counsel You Keep" are trademarks of TingleMerrett LLP. Any use of any trademarks appearing on the Web Site without the express written consent of the owner of the trademark is strictly prohibited. © 2003 TingleMerrett LLP. All rights are reserved.

You are granted permission to view, store, print, reproduce, and distribute any pages within this Web Site for personal non-commercial use only provided that (a) you do not modify any page and (b) you include this page with any distribution. Any other use, change or duplication of this Web Site, in whole or in part, without the prior written permission of TingleMerrett LLP is strictly forbidden.